Country guides

CROATIA · DISTANCE-BASED TOLLS

Road tolls in Croatia

On the HAC network, the toll depends on the journey and vehicle category. Take a ticket at entry and present it when paying at the exit. With an ENC device, entry is recorded automatically.

Main information and sources checked on

Which vehicle category?

HAC network

IA
Motorcycles, motor tricycles and quadricycles.
I
Two axles and an overall height up to and including 1.90 m.
II
Two axles, height above 1.90 m and maximum permissible mass up to 3.5 t; also category I or IA vehicles towing a trailer.
III
Heavy vehicles with two or three axles; a two-axle heavy vehicle towing a single-axle trailer; a tall category II light van towing a trailer.
IV
Heavy vehicles with four or more axles; two-axle heavy vehicles towing trailers with at least two axles; three-axle heavy vehicles towing trailers.

A car towing a caravan moves from I to II, while a tall van up to 3.5 t towing a trailer moves from II to III.

Source: Official vehicle categories and operator conditions.

Overall height
Diagram showing overall height. Each operator specifies its own thresholds and rules for additional equipment.

Price by route and vehicle category

HAC - motorway tariff tables

HAC: prices on major routes

EUR per section, including VAT; checked 26 October 2026.
Entry → exitIAI · passenger carIIIIIIV
Zagreb istok → Lipovac11.2018.6028.2038.3056.20
Sveta Helena → Goričan3.706.409.5013.0019.10
Zagreb → Rijeka (Grobnik)6.1010.1018.5022.5039.40
Zagreb → Zadar centar10.8017.6028.2037.0057.30
Zagreb → Split15.8026.4041.4055.2083.70
Zagreb → Čarapine20.2033.8052.5070.30106.10

These HAC tariffs apply to the specified stations, before individual ENC discounts. The price to Čarapine covers the motorway as far as that station; the road then continues towards Dubrovnik. Istria and A2 Zagreb-Macelj use tariffs from separate operators.

HAC - A3/A5 · HAC - A4 · HAC - A1/A6/A10

How to pay

HAC accepts cash, displayed bank cards and ENC at its toll stations. ENC is an electronic device for automatic payment through marked ENC lanes, without an entry ticket.

Found an error? Contact us →